Menu
Home Page

House Teams

Our House Teams

 

Back in 2010, our Y6 pupils were set a special task - to find out about some local heroes and decide which four we should name our House Teams after.

Following a few weeks of in depth research, a number of famous locals were discovered and then the school had the opportunity to vote for their four favourite local heroes.

 Key Stage 2  INTER-HOUSE TOURNAMENT Weds 6th Nov 2013

 

Well done to all the children and staff who took part in our termly inter-house games.  These competitions are always great fun and the children enjoy taking part.

Year 3 took part in Benchball, with Miss Farrah.  Results: 1st Keegan; 2nd Plowright; 3rd Newton and 4th Tennyson.

Year 4 took part in Bucketball with Miss Morris.  Results: 1st Plowright; 2nd Newton; 3rd joint Tennyson and Keegan.

Year 5 did Hockey with Mrs Walker.  Results: joint 1st Newton & Plowright; 3rd Tennyson and 4th Keegan.

Year 6 did Tag-Rugby with Mrs Smeaton.  Results : 1st Newton; 2nd Tennyson; 3rd Keegan and 4th Plowright.

OVERALL RESULTS: 1st Newton; 2nd Plowright; 3rd Keegan & 4th Tennyson.

My deepest apologies to the cleaners who had to cope with the aftermath!
 

Key Stage 1 inter-house tournament Thurs 28th Nov 2013

 

Well done to all our little sports stars who took part today and to the teachers for organising it.  Everyone had fun and stayed active!

 

Results - joint 3rd Keegan & Newton

2nd - Plowright

1st - Tennyson

 

Key stage 1 inter-house tournament Spring Term 2013

 

Well done to the year 1's and 2's (and the staff!) who took part in the termly inter-house competition on Friday 22nd March.  Due to the poor weather, the events were held indoors.

Results

Y1 Benchball

1st Newton, 2nd Plowright, 3rd Tennyson, 4th Keegan

Y2 Crab football & Benchball

1st Plowright, 2nd Keegan, 3rd Newton, 4th Tennyson

OVERALL INFANTS  1st Plowright, 2nd Newton, 3rd Keegan, 4th Tennyson

Key Stage 2 Inter-House Tournament Autumn Term

 

Well done to all our KS2 pupils who took part in a grand tournament of different sports on 1st October 2012.

RESULTS....

Y3 Benchball  1st Tennyson, 2nd Newton, 3rd Plowright, 4th Keegan.

Y4 Netball  1st Tennyson, 2nd Newton, 3rd Plowright, 4th Keegan.

Y5 Scatterball  1st Newton, 2nd Keegan, 3rd Tennyson, 4th Plowright.

Y6 Rounders  1st Newton, 2nd Tennyson, joint 3rd Keegan & Plowright.

OVERALL...  1st Newton, 2nd Tennyson, joint 3rd Keegan & Plowright. 

 

 

Key Stage 2 Inter-house Tournament finally went ahead on Tues 19th March 2013.

 

Well done to all the children (and staff)who took part in our inter-house tournament.

Results...

Y3 Rounders 1st Keegan, 2nd Newton, 3rd Tennyson, 4th Plowright.

Y4 Scatterball  1st Newton, 2nd Tennyson, 3rd Plowright, 4th Keegan.

Y5 Benchball  1st Newton, 2nd Keegan, 3rd Tennyson, 4th Plowright.

Y6 Netball  1st Tennyson, 2nd Newton, 3rd Keegan, 4th Plowright.

OVERALL... 1st Newton, 2nd Tennyson, 3rd Keegan, 4th Plowright.

Picture 1
Picture 2
Picture 3
Picture 4

KS1 (infants) sports day  Monday 8th July

 

After a delay caused by rain on the original date, the infants finally got their chance to compete in a variety of races this morning.

Well done to everyone who took part!

Results....

1st PLOWRIGHT

2nd TENNYSON

3rd NEWTON

4th KEEGAN

 

 

KS2 (Junior) Sports Day Monday 8th July

 

Well done to all children and adults who took part in the KS2 Sports Day. We were extremely fortunate with the weather (unlike the original date - which was very rainy) and it ran like clockwork!

Results...

1st TENNYSON

2nd KEEGAN

3rd NEWTON

4th PLOWRIGHT

 

Also congratulations to KEEGAN, who won the tug-of-war trophy!

Top